Skin Benefits of Buriti Oil: Spotlight on the Best Face Oils - bareLUXE Skincare

Skin Benefits of Buriti Oil: Spotlight on the Best Face Oils

If you're looking for an all-natural face oil that has a wealth of skin benefits, look no further than buriti oil. This oil is derived from the fruit of the Moriche palm, which grows in the Amazon rainforest. Buriti oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E, making it perfect for keeping your skin healthy and hydrated.

In this blog post, we'll take a closer look at the benefits of buriti oil and why it's one of the best face oils. If you're looking for more comprehensive information about all the best face oils, our ultimate guide can be found here

buriti oil skin benefits, best face oils for dry and aging sking

What's in Buriti Oil?

The fatty acid composition of buriti oil is mainly oleic acid (73%), with palmitic and linoleic acids also present. This is a good fatty acid profile for skin health, as oleic acid helps retain moisture. In contrast, linoleic acid helps to fight inflammation. In addition, buriti oil also contains phenolic compounds like ferulic acid, caffeic acid, and sinapic acid. These are all antioxidants, which means that they help fight free radicals and prevent signs of premature aging.

In addition to the fatty acids and antioxidants, you'll find very high Vitamin A, C, and E levels. Buriti palm is one of the richest sources of absorbable beta carotene, a precursor to vitamin A. Buriti oil is estimated to have 19,500 mcg per 100g of vitamin A. For reference, a carrot contains around 4,000 mcg per 100g. So if you're looking for high levels of vitamin A for your skin, buriti will be your best source.

History of Buriti Oil

The Moriche palm (Mauritia flexuosa) is native to South America. It is found in Brazil, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Guyana. Buriti's other names include  palm, itaburitimuritimiriticanangucho, or aguaje. The palm tree grows 20-35 meters tall, and the leaves can be up to six meters long. The fruits are orange or red and contain a single seed.

The buriti fruit has been used for centuries by the indigenous people of South America. It is traditionally used to treat wounds, burns, and skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil extracted from the buriti fruit is also used to protect skin from the sun.

Buriti Oil Skin Benefits

  • Natural buriti oil SPF can boost the effectiveness of your daily sunscreen (but it will not replace your daily UV protection routine).
  • Powerful antioxidants fight free radicals that cause signs of premature aging and sun damage.
  • Non-irritating with anti-inflammatory properties, making it an excellent choice for people with sensitive skin.
  • Moisturizes and helps prevent water loss. Increased levels of oleic acid make it excellent for people with dry or aging skin.
  • High levels of vitamin C and A can stimulate collagen production and anti-aging effects.

Other Buriti Oil Benefits

  • Buriti oil is an excellent choice for people with dry hair. It will provide conditioning and reduce brittleness and breakage.
  • Beneficial for scalp conditions such as dandruff.
  • Buriti oil is vegan and cruelty-free.

Frequently Asked Questions

 

What is the Environmental Impact of Buriti Fruit Oil Production?

Any time a new fruit or botanical is discovered in the Amazon and labelled as a 'super fruit,' the industrial machine of the west starts churning out products and demanding more and more supply. The Moriche palm, native to the Amazon rainforest, is an important food source for many animals and tropical birds. Ongoing commercial farming to create moriche palm products creates a risk of extinction as well as ongoing deforestation. One of the reasons for the deforestation and extinction risk is because the female trees are often cut down to harvest the fruits. Cutting them down is the fastest way to get to the top, but it is destructive.

When purchasing buriti oil, make sure to choose a sustainably sourced brand and be environmentally responsible. This will help ensure that you're not contributing to the extinction of this important fruit. In addition, sustainable buriti fruit farming helps combat the extinction risk by providing a source of income for farmers while also helping to preserve the rainforest.

What Does Buriti Oil Smell Like?

Buriti oil has a light, nutty scent that is not overpowering. It is an excellent choice for people who don't like the smell of essential oils. The aroma is quite earthy, woody, and nutty - not fruity or similar to coconut.

Will Buriti Oil Stain My Skin?

If you use full-strength, pure buriti oil on your skin, there may be some orange staining or transfer onto your clothes/linens. The orange colour comes from carotenoids, an antioxidant that gives fruits and vegetables colour. However, the risk of staining is very low compared to other orange oils like sea buckthorn. The orange colour sinks into the skin rapidly when used with other oils and doesn't leave any staining behind.

Is Buriti Oil Good for Acne? Will it Clog Pores?

Buriti oil is not explicitly marketed as an acne treatment, but some people have found it helps. It does have a high level of oleic acid which gives it a comedogenic rating of about 2-3. This makes it best for people with aging or dry skin.

Is Buriti Oil Safe In Pregnancy?

You may already know our general distaste for all the fear-based marketing towards pregnant women. There is absolutely no reason to be concerned about topical buriti oil if you're pregnant or breastfeeding. Taking huge doses of oral vitamin A can be a concern, so we wouldn't recommend consuming it.

Where Can I Buy Buriti Oil?

Moriche palm products containing buriti oil are available from many online retailers. It can also be found in some health food stores and pharmacies. It may be included as an ingredient in various green beauty products designed for aging skin. Of course, we recommend our Bakuchiol product, but there are many good options on the market if you're shopping for an anti aging face oil.

 

 

 

References

Hector H.F. Koolen, Felipe M.A. da Silva, Fábio C. Gozzo, Antonia Q.L. de Souza, Afonso D.L. de Souza. 2013. Antioxidant, antimicrobial activities and characterization of phenolic compounds from buriti. Food Research International, 51(2), Pages 467-473.

Santos, ML. 2005. Nutritional and ecological aspects of buriti or aguaje (Mauritia flexuosa Linnaeus filius): a carotene-rich palm fruit from Latin America. Ecology of food and nutrition. 44(5), pp.345-358.

Ferreira MOG, Lima IS, Ribeiro AB, et al. Biocompatible Gels of Chitosan-Buriti Oil for Potential Wound Healing Applications. Materials (Basel). 2020;13(8):1977. Published 2020 Apr 23. doi:10.3390/ma13081977

Zanatta CF, Mitjans M, Urgatondo V, Rocha-Filho PA, Vinardell MP. Photoprotective potential of emulsions formulated with Buriti oil (Mauritia flexuosa) against UV irradiation on keratinocytes and fibroblasts cell lines. Food Chem Toxicol. 2010 Jan;48(1):70-5. doi: 10.1016/j.fct.2009.09.017. Epub 2009 Sep 18. PMID: 19766688.

Leave a comment