Red Raspberry Seed Oil: Spotlight on the Best Face Oils - bareLUXE Skincare

Red Raspberry Seed Oil: Spotlight on the Best Face Oils

raspberry seed oil infographic by bareLUXE Skincare

This detailed review is a part of our article series on choosing the best face oils for each skin type. Raspberry oil is great for all skin types, even oily or acne-prone. It has some special properties as well - keep reading to find out!

What is it and How is it Made?

Skin is the largest organ of our body and deserves to be taken care of. Red raspberry seed oil can be used as a carrier oil and a face oil. Its botanical name is Rubus idaeus. 

Raspberry oil is typically refined and extracted by cold pressing the seeds, though there are other means of extraction. The most sustainable seed oil extraction methods are cold-pressing or supercritical fluid extraction (SFE). SFE involves using carbon dioxide without the need for hazardous solvents.

What Does Raspberry Oil Contain?

Raspberry seed oil contains high levels of ellagic acid. Red raspberry oil is one of the most common sources of ellagic acid sold widely as a dietary supplement. This acid is naturally occurring in high concentrations in raspberries belongs to the family of phytonutrients called “tannins.” Ellagic acid is responsible for much of the antioxidant activity associated with raspberries.

This oil is rich in tocopherols with high amounts of vitamin E. Red raspberry seed oil is also high in vitamin A. The colour composition is often dark red and may appear cloudy with a yellow/green hue. The yellow tinge is a sign that it is high in carotenoids (vitamin A).

The high omega 6 essential fatty acids support skin elasticity and structural integrity. These fatty acids are essential for skin hydration and cell regeneration.

It also contains phytosterols, which reduce water loss from the skin’s outer layer by strengthening the skin's barrier. In addition, its composition acts as an anti-inflammatory, which makes this oil a good choice for soothing the symptoms of dryness and irritation.

What are the Skin Benefits?

Specifically, red raspberry seed oil is rich in antioxidants and alpha-linolenic acid. Essential fatty acids help reduce inflammation. The natural antioxidant ellagic acid is an anti-inflammatory that can also prevent early wrinkles from forming. In addition, it can boost your skin’s natural production of collagen and elastin. The ellagic acid present in red raspberry seed oil also helps to prevent damage to cell membranes, thereby neutralizing the harmful effects of free radicals. 

With high levels of vitamin A and E, this oil also promotes cell regeneration and healthy tissue growth, aiding the anti-aging department.

Red raspberry oil contains phytosterols, which aid the body in repairing the skin after sun damage and fight against inflamed skin. This makes it a superhero oil for people who are susceptible to sensitive, dry, or easily irritated skin.

Raspberry oil can soothe skin inflammation while reducing dryness and other symptoms of irritable skin conditions - the result is radiant skin.

Does Raspberry Seed Oil Have SPF Protection?

This oil can be used in tandem with sunscreen to protect from the sun’s harmful UV rays. The raspberry oil will add a protective layer of moisture underneath.

While there is some research to suggest that red raspberry seed oil can absorb UVB rays, the amount of protection is limited. One study found that the oil may have similar protection against sun damage when compared to titanium dioxide, equivalent to SPF 25. However, due to research that shows it does not protect from UVA rays and it is not properly tested as a sunscreen, please do not use it for that reason alone. Always use properly tested SPF products. 

There are still many natural sunscreens, many containing raspberry oil, that have been properly tested and can be used safely to protect your skin.

Is Raspberry Seed Oil Comedogenic?

Red raspberry seed oil is non-comedogenic, which means that it moisturizes your skin without clogging your pores. As we mentioned above, the omega 3 & 6 fatty acids help decrease inflammation and help fight acne. In addition, the phytosterols in raspberry seed oil helps reduce water loss from your pores to help your skin retain moisture and stay hydrated.

The high level of linoleic acid is a natural defense against acne. It also helps to rebalance the skin’s natural sebum production which can prevent acne altogether. The raspberry seeds contain ellagic acid which has antibacterial qualities and can help reduce scarring.

As with many seed oils, the comedogenic rating of raspberry seed oil is a 1 on the scale. This is one reason why raspberries may be good for acne. 

What is Black Raspberry Seed Oil?

Although they look like blackberries, black raspberries are not the same. Black raspberries have a very short growing season and often grow wild. They are very similar to red raspberries when it comes to their excellent nutrition and health benefits.

Black raspberries appear to have higher levels of antioxidants and polyphenols than red, but more research is needed. Regardless of which you find in your products, the skin benefits of raspberry oil are significant.

What is the Environmental Impact of Raspberry Farming and Oil Manufacturing ? 

Raspberries have been grown widely in North America and in Europe. The largest commercial producers are Chile, Germany, Mexico, Poland, Russia, and the United States. Since raspberry production is in abundance worldwide, the oil can be derived from by-products of the food industry, thereby contributing to a zero-waste economy. It can be considered an eco-friendly fruit oil, one of the benefits of using oils derived from fruit seeds.

 

 

References 

https://www.healthline.com/health/red-raspberry-seed-oil#uses

https://www.levenrose.com/blogs/clean-beauty/8-marvelous-raspberry-seed-oil-benefits-healthy-beautiful-skin

Liu M., Li XQ., & Weber C. et al. (May 2002). Antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of raspberries. Journal of Agric Food Chemistry.

http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=99544

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8151122/

http://www.ellagic.net/red-raspberries-benefits.html

https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.ca/products/carrier-oils/raspberry-seed-refined-carrier-oil.html 

https://www.schoolofnaturalskincare.com/6-reasons-to-use-raspberry-seed-oil-in-your-natural-skincare-products/

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0308814699002605

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/215523935_Characteristics_of_raspberry_Rubus_idaeus_L_seed_oil

 

Leave a comment